Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor
Search Virginia.Gov
  • (276) 523-8100
  • dmmeinfo@dmme.virginia.gov

DEPARTMENT OF MINES MINERALS AND ENERGY

DMME Boards and Advisory Committees


Board of Coal Mining Examiners
This board certifies competent persons for employment in the coal mining industry.
Board Members - Randy Moore, Bennie B. Johnson, Doug Deel, Philip Hale and Ricky O'Quinn.

Coal Surface Mining Reclamation Fund Advisory Board
This board oversees the general operation of the Coal Surface Mining Reclamation Fund.
Board Members - Donna G. Stanley, Christopher J. Stanley, John Paul Jones, Gavin M. Bledsoe and Randy Casey.

Governor's Mined Land Reclamation Advisory Committee
The board provides a critical link between state government and public and private sector interests associated with the coal industry.
Board Members - Barbara Altizer, Robert Brendlinger, Randy Casey, Harry Childress, Jerry Hamilton, John Jones, Jack R. McClanahan, Jr., Philip Shelton, Donna Stanley, Douglas Wells.

Virginia Gas and Oil Board
The purpose of this board is to foster, encourage, and promote the safe and efficient exploration for and development, production, and utilization of gas and oil resources.
Board Members - Bill Harris, Bruce A. Prather, Donald L. Ratliff, Mary Addington Quillen, Donnie W. Rife, Bradley C. Lambert and Rita Surratt.

Virginia Coal Mine Safety Board
This board serves as advisory to DMME on matters relating to the health and safety of persons working in Virginia's coal industry; and, is designed as the officials regulatory work committee for DMME on all coal mine health and safety regulations not under the jurisdiction of the Board of Coal Mining Examiners.
Board Members - Patti Church, Carroll Dale, Harless Mullins, Billy Powers, Richard Waddell, Tom Asbury, Mike Kennedy, Brett Holbrook and Joseph Tate.

Virginia Offshore Wind Development Authority
This board facilitates, coordinates and supports the development, either by the Authority or by other qualified entities, of the offshore wind energy industry, offshore wind energy projects, and associated supply chain vendors by collecting relevant metocean and environmental data, by identifying existing state and regulatory or administrative barriers to the development of the offshore wind energy industry, by working in cooperation with relevant local, state, and federal agencies to upgrade port and other logistical facilities and sites to accommodate the manufacturing and assembly of offshore wind energy project components and vessels, and by ensuring that the development of such projects is compatible with other ocean uses and avian and marine resources, including both the possible interference with and positive effects on naval facilities and operations, NASA-Wallops Flight Facility operations, shipping lanes, recreational and commercial fisheries, and avian and marine species and habitats.
Board Members - Joan Bondareff, Mary Doswell, Phillip S. Green, Bob Matthias, Arthur Moye, Jr, Brian Redmond, Deborah E. Miller, Ronald Rosenberg and Varun Nikore.

Virginia Solar Energy Development Authority
The board was established by the 2015 General Assembly for the purposes of facilitating, coordinating, and supporting the development, either by the Authority or by other qualified entities, of the solar energy industry and solar energy projects by developing programs that increase the availability of financing for solar energy projects, facilitate the increase of solar energy generation systems on public and private sector facilities in the Commonwealth, promote the growth of the Virginia solar industry, and provide a hub for collaboration between entities, both public and private, to partner on solar energy projects. The Authority may also consult with research institutions, businesses, nonprofit organizations, and stakeholders as the Authority deems appropriate.
Board Members - William Carmack, Barrett Hardiman, Sylvain Marsillac, Cody Nystrom, Cliona Mary Robb, Dawone Robinson, Jon Hills, Jack Rust, Ken Hutcheson, Ryan Dunn and Katharine Bond.